MTC-SHORT
B210D-SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH (MTC-SHORT)
For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The A/C Heater Control has detected the system voltage above a calibrated value.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition switch on.
With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off, and then on.
Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go to 2
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
The conditions that caused this DTC to set are not active at this time. Test complete.
3. CHECK (F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Make sure the module has a good ground before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.