Power Mirrors
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW - DDM - PDM
For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
If the Driver/Passenger Door Module senses voltage is less than 8.5 volts on the (A215) or the (A214) Fused B(+) circuit.
NOTE: Since this DTC can set in the Driver Door Module (DDM) and in the Passenger Door Module (PDM) this procedure addresses both systems' circuits and components. Select only that which applies to the system you are diagnosing.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ENGINE DTC's
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read engine DTC's.
Does the scan tool display any BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW related DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- Go To 2
2. VERIFY THAT THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) OR PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
NOTE: Ensure that the IOD fuse is installed and that battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU view.
NOTE: A red X will display next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the Driver or Passenger Door Module (DDM or PDM)?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection for No Response diagnostic test procedures.
No
- Go To 3
3. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, erase all DTC's.
Start the engine and run for 2 minutes.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display active: B210D BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK FOR POWER AT THE DRIVER OR PASSENGER DOOR MODULE
For the Driver Mirror System, proceed as follows:
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Driver Door Module C1 connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit at the Drivers Door Module C1 harness connector.
For the Passenger Mirror System, proceed as follows:
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C1 connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A214) Fused B(+) circuit at the Passenger Door Module C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit for the Drivers Door Module or the (A214) for the Passenger Door Module for an open or short.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (Z908) OR THE (Z909) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
For the Driver Mirror System, proceed as follows:
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) ground circuit in the Driver Door Module C1 connector.
For the Passenger Mirror System, proceed as follows:
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z909) ground circuit in the Passenger Door Module C1 connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes, Driver Mirror
- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
Yes, Passenger Mirror
- Replace the Passenger Door Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No, Driver Mirror
- Repair the (Z908) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No, Passenger Mirror
- Repair the (Z909) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.