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No Response From ABS (Antilock Brake Module)







*NO RESPONSE FROM ABS (ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE)





For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .






Diagnostic Test


1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.


NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.


2. (A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A107) and (A111) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.ABS Verification Test


3. (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z913) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Repair the (Z913) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.ABS Verification Test


4. (F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Relay) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Go To 5


No


- Repair the (F941) Fused Run/Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.ABS Verification Test


5. (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 6


No


- Repair the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.ABS Verification Test


6. (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Replace the Antilock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.ABS Verification Test


No


- Repair the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.ABS Verification Test