NGC
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH - 4.0L
For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any APP Sensor circuit, Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool select View DTCs.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to reset.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (K855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body connector.
Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K855) 5 Volt Supply in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 7
7. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the open in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
8. (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the open in the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
9. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Throttle Position Sensor 1 voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the Throttle Body connector disconnected.
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read the Throttle Position Sensor 1 voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Go to 11
10. THROTTLE BODY
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and Throttle Body. Disconnect the battery prior to replacing the Throttle Body. With the scan tool, perform the ETC relearn function after replacement.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test