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P0461







P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL


- When Monitored:
With engine run time greater than 128 seconds.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects no change in Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage over time during monitoring.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview


Diagnostic Test


1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.
Is the good trip counter greater than 0?

Yes


- The DTC is not active at this time. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC


No


- Go to 2


2. EXTERIOR FUEL TANK DAMAGE
Inspect the exterior of the fuel tank for any damage that may restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor float.

Were any problems found?

Yes


- Replace the fuel tank as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1 Body Verification Test


No


- Go to 3


3. FUEL PUMP MODULE WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1 Body Verification Test


No


- Go to 4


4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with connector disconnected.

Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 and the (P37) Sensor Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes


- Go to 5


No


- Go to 7


5. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION

WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Remove the fuel tank.
Inspect the Fuel Tank wiring harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1 Body Verification Test


No


- Go to 6


6. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 INSPECTION
Remove Fuel Level Sensor 1 sensor.
Inspect Fuel Level Sensor 1 and the inside of the fuel tank for any condition that would restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor float.

Were any problems found?

Yes


- Repair or replace the fuel tank components as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1 Body Verification Test


No


- Replace Fuel Level Sensor 1.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1 Body Verification Test


7. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes


- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1 Body Verification Test


No


- Go to 8


8. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes


- Go to 9


No


- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1 Body Verification Test


9. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go to 10


No


- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1 Body Verification Test


10. (P37) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the (P37) Sensor Ground circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go to 11


No


- Repair the (P37) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1 Body Verification Test


11. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1 Body Verification Test


No


- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1 Body Verification Test