P0693
P0693-COOLING FAN 2 CIRCUIT LOW (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and the Cooling Fan 2 control active.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects an open or shorted condition in the Cooling Fan 2 control circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Cooling Fan 2 control.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (K175) RAD FAN HIGH SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K175) Rad Fan High Speed Control circuit in the Radiator Fan High Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K175) Rad Fan High Speed Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (K175) RAD FAN HIGH SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K175) Rad Fan High Speed Control circuit between the Radiator Fan High Relay harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (K175) Rad Fan High Speed Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
4. RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY CONTROL ACTUATION
Connect the Totally Integrated Power Module connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Cooling Fan 2 control to ON.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K175) Rad Fan High Speed Control circuit in the Radiator Fan High Relay harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.
With the scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan High Relay control to OFF.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K175) Rad Fan High Speed Control circuit in the Radiator Fan High Relay harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated with the control actuated OFF (0%).
Is the test light illuminated when actuated ON and not illuminated when actuated OFF as described above?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Go to 6
5. RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Radiator Fan High Relay and the Totally Integrated Power Module.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Radiator Fan High Relay.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Radiator Fan High Relay and the Totally Integrated Power Module.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test