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P128E







P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT - TIPM





For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .


- When Monitored:
Ignition on with battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) has detected an overcurrent condition in the Transmission Control Output circuit.






Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the DTC active?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Go To 6


2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the TIPM.

NOTE: Due to different power control configurations, the Transmission Control Relay may be referred to as a PCM relay.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST62TE Transmission Verification Test


No


- Go to 3


3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT




Reconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the Relay connector in the TIPM.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 1.0 amp?

Yes


- Go to 5


No


- Go to 4


4. CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE




Disconnect the ammeter from battery positive.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
Reconnect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?

Yes


- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST62TE Transmission Verification Test


No


- Go to 5


5. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOIDS









Disconnect the ammeter from battery positive.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
Reconnect the positive probe of the ammeter to battery positive.
Monitor the amperage on the ammeter in the following step.
Using a jumper wire, momentarily jump each solenoid control circuit to ground one at a time in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.

NOTE: Use the above chart to compare the ammeter readings.

Are the amperage reading within limits?

Yes


- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, water intrusion, or terminal push out. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST62TE Transmission Verification Test


No


- Depending on the identified solenoid, replace either the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST62TE Transmission Verification Test


6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST62TE Transmission Verification Test


No


- Test Complete.