Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Power Top







U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS

For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .


- When Monitored:
Continuously

- Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (+) or CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.






Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.


2. CHECK TIPM DTCS
With the scan tool, read TIPM active DTC's
Does the scan tool display any active CAN C INTERIOR BUS DTCS?

Yes


- Repair the active DTC.

No


- Go To 3



3. CHECK THE (D265) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect the Sunroof Motor/Module harness connector.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit in the the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Repair the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test


4. CHECK THE (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?

Yes


- Go To 5


No


- Repair the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test


5. CHECK THE (D265) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit in the the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10,000 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 6


No


- Repair the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test


6. CHECK THE (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10,000 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 7


No


- Repair the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test


7. CHECK THE (D265) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Sunroof Motor/Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 8


No


- Repair the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test


8. CHECK THE (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Sunroof Motor/Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Replace the Sunroof Motor/Module.
- Perform the Sunroof Position Calibration,. Programming and Relearning
- Perform the Excessive Force Limitation Calibration,.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test


No


- Repair the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test