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U0018







U0018-CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BUS (+) (ATC)

For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .


- When Monitored:
Continuously

- Set Condition:
If the CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit is shorted to the CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (+).






Diagnostic Test


1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.


2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CAN BUS RELATED DTCS IN THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
With the scan tool, read Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) DTCs
Does the scan tool display any active CAN Bus related DTCs?

Yes


- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s) before proceeding with this test.Body Verification Test.


No


- Go To 3


3. CHECK (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (D265) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (+)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control (3 ZONE ATC) 32 way harness connector.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit and the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit in the A/C Heater Control (3 ZONE ATC) 32 way harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?

Yes


- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.


No


- Repair the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (-) circuit for a short to the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (+).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.