P1275
P1275-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting A/C Clutch operation.
- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the A/C Clutch control output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview .
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Turn the A/C on.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C9 harness connector.
Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.
NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.
Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the TIPM C9 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z153) A/C Clutch Ground circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z153) A/C Clutch Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM
Reconnect the TIPM C9 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.
With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Clutch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test