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P1275







P1275-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting A/C Clutch operation.

- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the A/C Clutch control output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview .


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Turn the A/C on.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition



2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C9 harness connector.
Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes


- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 3



3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE




With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the TIPM C9 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test



4. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT




Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z153) A/C Clutch Ground circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Go To 5


No


- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z153) A/C Clutch Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test



5. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM




Reconnect the TIPM C9 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.
With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Replace the A/C Clutch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test