EBC 445 ESP
C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the sensed ignition voltage drops below 9.5 volts for 100 msec.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any powertrain Charging system DTCs before continuing with this procedure.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan tool, select View DTCs in the Anti-lock Brake Module. Record all DTC information.
Turn the ignition off.
Start the engine.
With the Scan tool read DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 4
2. (F960) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F960) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
3. (Z107) OR (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z107) and the (Z127) Ground circuit.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Repair the (Z107) and/or the (Z923) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
4. INTERMITTENT DTC
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Charging System output.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.