P0222
P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete Engine wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Throttle Body input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. The ETC light will illuminate.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview .
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool select View DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 11
2. P0122 ALSO SET
Was the P0122-TP SENSOR NO.1 VOLTAGE LOW DTC set along with the P0222?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 8
4. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
With the scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly if no problems were found in the connectors. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K922) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 10
8. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 10
10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
11. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.
Monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down.
Is there a smooth voltage change from approximately 4.3 volts down to approximately 0.7 of a volt?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly if no problems were found in the connectors. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test