Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0533







P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
Engine running and the A/C Clutch Relay energized.

- Set Condition:
The A/C pressure transducer signal at the PCM goes above the maximum acceptable voltage. One trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview .


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.


NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition



2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit in the Transducer harness connector.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes


- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Pressure Transducer and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 3

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.




3. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes


- Repair the short to voltage in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 4



4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 5


No


- Repair the open in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test



5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the short between the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 6



6. (C918) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit from the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector to the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 7


No


- Repair the open in the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test



7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related A/C Pressure Transducer and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Pressure Transducer and the Totally Integrated Power Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test