P0580
P0580-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on.
- Set Condition:
Speed control switch input No.1 is below the minimum acceptable voltage at the PCM. One trip fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview .
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and disconnect the Speed Control Switches from the steering wheel.
Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch.
Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch.
The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal and (V937) S/C Switch Return circuits of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following positions.
Not pressing any switch - 20.5 kohms
On/Off - 0.47 kohms
Set - 5.49 kohms
Coast - 2.94 kohms
Cancel - 1.24 kohms
Resume/Accel - 15.4 kohms
Does the function on the Speed Control Switches have the correct resistance value?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Speed Control Switch that had the incorrect resistance value.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH
Connect the Resume/Accel Switch.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch harness connector.
Did the voltage change to above 4.8 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control On/Off Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH
With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
Disconnect the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.
Did the voltage change to above 4.8 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. CLOCKSPRING/STEERING CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 Clockspring harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the S/C Switch voltage.
Did the S/C Switch volts change to 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring. Installation
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. (V37) S/C SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Clockspring harness connectors.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit and the (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit at the Speed Control Switch.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. (V37) S/C SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit in the Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 and #8815-1 to perform diagnosis.
Install Miller Special Tool #8815-1 on the C3 PCM harness connector.
Connect the S/C Switch harness connectors.
Connect the Clockspring harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
Using a voltmeter check the voltage on the (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit and the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminals of the special tool #8815.
Monitor the voltmeter.
With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
Compare the voltage readings on the voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed.
Are the voltage readings out of the listed specification and is there less than a 0.2 of a volt difference between the voltmeter switch values and the scan tool switch value?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switches and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Speed Control Switch if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 9
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test