545RFE Automatic Transmission
P0711-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes with temperature, or otherwise known as a thermister. The temperature of the transmission fluid can affect a variety of electronically controlled transmission operations such as shift quality, torque converter lock-up, and when and/or if certain OBDII or system self-diagnostic test are performed. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) substitutes a calculated transmission temperature value if a fault is detected in the Transmission Temperature Sensor circuit.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
- Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the desired transmission temperature does not reach a normal operating temperature within a given time frame. Time is variable due to ambient temperature. Approximate times are starting temperature to warm up time: (-40° F / -40° C - 35 min) (-20° F / -28° C - 25 min) (20° F / -6.6° C - 20 min) (60° F / 15.5 ° C - 10 min)
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. 45RFE/545RFE - Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are there any other related Transmission Temperature Sensor DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair the DTC(s).
No
- Go to 2
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 4
3. TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator.
Compare the scan tool readings to the voltage readings listed on the Transmission Simulator.
Do the readings on the scan tool match the Transmission Simulator readings ± 0.2 volts?
Yes
- Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.