P2161
P2161-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR 2 ERRATIC
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
PCM recognizes Vehicle speed input No.2 erratic or high. VSS No.2 is based on the average of the Front Wheel Speeds. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. No MIL and No ETC light. Cruise is disabled.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview .
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Check for any Bus Communication DTCs. If no Bus or Communication DTCs are set, check for active DTCs stored in the Anti-Lock Brake Module. Any bus or communication DTCs or VSS DTCs in the Anti-Lock Brake Module must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. VISUAL INSPECTION
NOTE: This code can set due to tire circumference differences and from the front or rear wheels being on a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not.
This code may also set on a hard acceleration on loose gravel or during other off road driving conditions.
Check tire pressure of all the tires.
Check tire wear on all the tires.
Ask the customer what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary. If the code set during a front OR rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit from the ABS Module harness connector to the appropriate terminal special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ABS Module, VSS, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ABS Module, VSS, and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test