P0073
P0073-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Ambient Temperature Sensor voltage is greater than the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview .
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. AAT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read AAT Sensor voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (G930) AAT Return circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors. Replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C5 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit from the AAT Sensor harness connector to the C5 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (G930) AAT RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (G930) AAT return circuit from the AAT Sensor harness connector to the C5 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (G930) AAT return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the AAT Sensor and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.