P126C
P126C-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the ASD control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview .
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. ASD OPERATION FROM THE PCM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the ASD Circuit.
With a 12-volt test light connected to voltage, probe the (K51) ASD Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0685-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT.P0685
3. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 7
4. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL INJECTORS
While checking for a short to voltage at C10 TIPM harness connector, disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connectors one at a time.
Does the voltage change to below 10 volts when any of the Fuel Injector harness connectors are disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Injector that causes the voltage to decrease below 10 volts when disconnected.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE AT THE IGNITION COILS
While checking for a short to voltage at C10 TIPM harness connector, disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connectors one at a time.
Does the voltage change to below 10 volts when any of the Ignition Coil harness connectors are disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Coil that causes the voltage to decrease below 10 volts when disconnected.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Disconnect C1 and C3 PCM harness connectors.
Measure the voltage on (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Does the voltage change to below 10 volts when the C2 PCM harness connector is disconnected?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the TIPM and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the TIPM and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test