P061A
P061A-ETC LEVEL 2 TORQUE PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
This algorithm monitors the control system to ensure that the fueling output is consistent based on the operating conditions. The ECM will light the ETC lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may experience an engine derate or engine running rough. The ECM will turn off the ETC lamp once the diagnostic passes in one drive cycle.
- When Monitored:
Engine running.
- Set Condition:
Varies with operation. Verifies the control system fueling output is consistent based on the operating conditions.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. SOFTWARE REVISION/TSBS
Check TSBs for software releases.
Are there any new software releases?
Yes
- Reflash the ECM.
No
- Go To 2
2. OTHER DTCS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Are there any other DTCs?
Yes
- Repair all other DTC's first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With the scan tool, read the Freeze frame data.
Is the coolant temperature reading uncharacteristically low for the operating conditions?
Yes
- Replace Coolant Temperature Sensor
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. EXHAUST MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR
With the scan tool, read the Freeze frame data.
Is the exhaust manifold pressure sensor reading higher than intake manifold pressure reading (boost pressure)?
Yes
- Replace the Exhaust Manifold pressure sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR
With the scan tool, read the Freeze frame data.
Is the intake manifold pressure (boost pressure) sensor reading lower than the exhaust manifold pressure reading?
Yes
- Replace the Intake Manifold pressure sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. BRAKE SWITCH
Using a scan tool monitor brake switch position while cycling the brake pedal.
Is the brake switch status changing correctly?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the brake switch or repair the wiring.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. ENGINE OR FUEL MODIFICATIONS THAT EXCEED OEM SPECIFICATIONS
An Engine or Fuel modification that exceeds OEM specifications can affect the parameters that this diagnostic monitors.
Any device/software that modifies the values reported by any of the Cummins actuators/sensors could fail this diagnostic.
Any device that puts a high parasitic load on the engine could also cause this diagnostic to fail.
Is there evidence of Engine or Fuel modifications that exceed OEM specifications?
Yes
- Return vehicle to customer.
No
- Replace ECM.