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P2453







P2453-DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation


The ECM provides a 5-volt supply to the aftertreatment diesel particulate filter differential pressure sensor on the sensor supply circuit. The ECM also supplies a ground on the sensor return circuit. The aftertreatment differential pressure sensor provides a signal to the ECM. This sensor signal voltage changes based on the differential pressure across the aftertreatment diesel particulate filter. The ECM detects that the aftertreatment differential pressure reading is higher than a calibrated threshold when the ignition switch is on and the engine is not running. The ECM also detects that the aftertreatment differential pressure reading does not increase while the vehicle is driving/moving. The ECM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. A default value is used for the aftertreatment differential pressure reading when the fault is active. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles or the DTC has been cleared by a scan tool

- When Monitored:
When the key is turned on.

- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is greater than a calibrated threshold, or the delta pressure value is less than a calibrated threshold in comparison to the initial key-on value for a calibrated distance traveled.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview


Diagnostic Test


1. OTHER DTCS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P2454 or 2455 Active?

Yes


- Repair other DTCs first.


No


- Go To 2



2. AFTERTREATMENT SYSTEM LEAKS
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the aftertreatment system for leaks.
Are leaks found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 3



3. AFTERTREATMENT EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR LINES
Inspect the Exhaust Pressure Sensor tubes.
Are leaks or blockages found or tubes swapped?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 4



4. (K182) EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Sensor.
Disconnect the C2 ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and ground in the Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the short to ground in the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition