Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Ignition Control







9005-ELV LOSS OF COMMUNICATION





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.





Theory of Operation

Upon insertion of the ignition key into the ignition switch the key-in ignition switch sense wire triggers the steering column lock module to allow operation which unlocks the steering column allowing it to turn.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed, fully seated and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVL harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts and the wiring diagrams as a guide, check the ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.

3. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.

4. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.

5. KEY-IN IGNITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the Key-In Ignition Switch Sense circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 150 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Key-In Ignition Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.

6. KEY-IN IGNITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN




Disconnect the Ignition Switch C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Key-In Ignition Switch Sense circuit between the Ignition Switch C2 harness connector and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 150 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the Key-In Ignition Switch Sense circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.