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9000 - 9999: 9291







9291-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of jumpers and the ORC connector adapter tool provide a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the circuit.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Test.

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN THE LEFT SEAT AIRBAG




NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Left Seat Airbag connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper to the Left Seat Airbag connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: 9290-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Left Seat Airbag.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Test.

3. CHECK LEFT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO LEFT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper from the Left Seat Airbag connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool 8443-28 ORC Adaptor to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance between the Left Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit and the Left Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit at the ORC adaptor.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Left Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for a short to the Left Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Test.

No

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected, wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Test.