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Brake Fluid Level Input Circuit High (EBC340)






C1008-BRAKE FLUID LEVEL INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (EBC340)





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system under voltage condition present.

- Set Condition:
If the Brake Fluid Level Input is 80% of ignition voltage for more than 500 msec, the DTC will set.





1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 6

2. BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector.

NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, monitor the Brake Fluid Level Switch state.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit and the (Z420) Ground circuit at the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector.

NOTE: The Brake Fluid Level Switch state on the scan tool should read Open with the harness disconnected and Closed with the jumper wire in place.

Does the Brake Fluid Level Switch state display on the scan tool as described?

Yes

- Replace the Brake Fluid Level Switch.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (Z420) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z420) Ground circuit at the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z420) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

4. (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector.

NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Measure the resistance of the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- If no other problems are found, replace the Anti-lock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

6. WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.