Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

42RLE






P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay.

- Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Output circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5v for 200ms or where Transmission Control Output circuit(s) is less than 7.2v for 200ms.





Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read the Engine DTCs.

Are there any Charging System related DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. After repairing the Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission and or controller was not damaged. Transmission Verification Test
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. CONDITION FOR DTC P0562 PRESENT

NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.

1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status for this DTC Active or the Starts Since Set counter set at 0?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 7

3. CHECKING THE (Z908) and (Z977) GROUND CIRCUITS




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) and (Z977) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminal of Miller Tool #8815.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground circuits?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z908) and/or (Z977) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

4. CHECKING (A104) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

NOTE: The Test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (A104) Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

5. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
3. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.

4. Connect a jumper wire between (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
5. Ignition on, engine not running.
6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the appropriate terminal of MILLER TOOL #8815.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

6. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
3. Start the engine.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the battery voltage.
5. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Switched Battery Voltage.
6. Compare the scan tool Transmission Switched Battery voltage to the actual battery voltage.

Is the scan tool voltage within 2.0 volts of the battery voltage?

Yes

- Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Quick Learn Procedure
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorts and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.