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Wireless Control Module (WCM)






B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:
The Wireless Control Module (WCM) has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage above a calibrated value.





1. DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT

NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTCs before continuing.

1. Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
2. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds each cycle.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go to 2

2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground

1. With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
2. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test

No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.

3. WCM

NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions with a system. Make sure the module has a good ground before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Back probe the Fused (B+) circuit in the WCM harness connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Using a scan tool, view the battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
5. Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.

Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/-.5 volt?

Yes

- Replace and program the Wireless Control Module.Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test

No

- Repair the Fused (B+) circuit.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test