Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1640






B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
Continuously

- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module (FCM) detects a short to battery on the Control circuit.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Clear all FCM DTCs
3. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool read: B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

2. L60 RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the IPM connector from the FCM.
3. Measure the resistance of the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

No

- Repair the (L60) Turn Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

Yes

- Go To 3

3. FRONT CONTROL MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front Control Module from the IPM 49 way connector.
3. Measure the voltage between (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Replace the Power Distribution Center.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test