Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)






B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) monitors the battery voltage continuously.

- Set Condition:
This code is set immediately after the Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) detects that voltage on the battery voltage supply circuit is under 9.9 volts for greater than 15 seconds.





1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTCs.

Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the Powertrain Control Module?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- Go To 2

2. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 3

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

3. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE FUSED CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC CONNECTED

WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

1. Measure the resistance between the FCM fuse circuit output and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace FCM fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

4. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE FUSED CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC DISCONNECTED

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

1. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
2. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between the FCM fuse circuit output and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less on the Fused circuit ?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

5. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE FUSE CIRCUIT WITH THE FCM DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect circuit FCM Fuse.
2. Measure the resistance between the Fused circuit at the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?

Yes

- Repair the Fuse circuit for a short to ground.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace FCM fuse, then Go To 6
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

No

- Replace the FCM and reinstall fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

6. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC CONNECTED

WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

1. Measure the resistance between the FCM fused (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit output and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Replace FCM fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

7. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC DISCONNECTED

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

1. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
2. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit output and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit ?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

8. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT WITH THE FCM DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect circuit (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit from the FCM.
2. Measure the resistance between the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit at the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor, and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?

Yes

- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit for a short to ground.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace FCM fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

No

- Replace the FCM and reinstall fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.