B211E
B211E-IGNITION RUN/ACC/PAD CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The family of B2100 Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) typically describes ignition performance related faults. These are often caused by a contradiction of switch status information. For example, if an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) receives a bussed message indicating ignition switch position but the state of a hardwired ignition circuit indicates another switch position a B2100 series DTC would likely result.
These DTCs can be caused by a number of conditions including:
- loose connections
- missing or blown fuses
- faulty component
- vehicle no start or long crank time
Verify the proper operation of the starting system and verify that this DTC is active before proceeding with the diagnostic test.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Front Control Module (FCM) will set this DTC within 2 seconds if the Ignition Run-Acc Relay Control circuit is shorted to ground.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. IGNITION RUN-ACC RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a substitute relay in place of the original Ignition Run-Acc Relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the original Ignition Run-Acc Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. IGNITION RUN-ACC RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the FCM from the IPM.
3. Remove the Ignition Run-Acc Relay from the PDC.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the Ignition Run-Acc Relay Control circuit at the relay cavity (85).
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the IPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the FCM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.