Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B212C






B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run-Start position.

- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit drops below 6.50 volts.





1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC.

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IN OCM.
1. With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 11

3. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN-START FUSE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Airbag Run-Start Fuse from the rear Power Distribution Center and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the Run/Start fuse open?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 7

4. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (output side).

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

5. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED





WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the both ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between 8443-24 adaptor and ground).

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

6. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH OCM C1 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED





WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the OCM C1 connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (output side).

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

No

- Replace the OCM.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

7. CHECK (F941) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (F941) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (supply side).

Is the voltage above 6.50 volts?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open (F201) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

8. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
2. Disconnect the both ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Install the Airbag Load tool ORC 8443-24 adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the 8443-24 connector and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.50 volts?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the open (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

9. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
2. Disconnect the both Occupant Classification Module (OCM) connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the OCM connector and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.50 volts?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the open (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the OCM and the splice.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

10. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C IGNITION RUN/START DTC IS ACTIVE.
1. Reconnect both Occupant Restraints Controller (ORC) connectors.
2. Reconnect both Occupant Classification Module (OCM) connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs and Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.

Select the module displaying the active: B212C IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

ORC

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

OCM

- Replace the Occupant Classification Module (OCM).
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

11. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

7. With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
10. If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
11. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.

Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic from the Diagnostic List. Testing and Inspection.

No

- No problem found Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.