B2134
B2134-IGNITION RUN/START (REMOTE START) CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The family of B2100 Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) typically describes ignition performance related faults. These are often caused by a contradiction of switch status information. For example, if an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) receives a bussed message indicating ignition switch position but the state of a hardwired ignition circuit indicates another switch position a B2100 series DTC would likely result.
These DTCs can be caused by a number of conditions including:
- loose connections
- missing or blown fuses
- faulty component
- vehicle no start or long crank time
Verify the proper operation of the starting system and verify that this DTC is active before proceeding with the diagnostic test.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Front Control Module (FCM) will set this DTC within 500ms if the (K617) Run/Start Relay Control circuit is shorted to voltage.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. RUN/START RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a substitute relay in place of the original Run/Start Relay.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the original Run/Start Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (K617) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the FCM from the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
3. Remove the Run/Start Relay.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K617) Run/Start Relay Control circuit at the relay connector (cavity 85).
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K617) Run/Start Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.