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B213C






B213C-IGNITION RUN (REMOTE START) CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Front Control Module (FCM) will set this DTC within 500ms if the Ignition Run Relay Control circuit is shorted to voltage.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. IGNITION RUN RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Check the fuses before continuing.

2. Install a substitute relay in place of the original Ignition Run Relay.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the original Ignition Run Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Check the IPM fuses before continuing.

2. Install a substitute relay in place of the original Blower Motor Relay.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the original Blower Motor Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. IGNITION RUN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the FCM from the IPM.
3. Remove the Blower Motor Relay and the Ignition Run Relay.
4. Measure the voltage of the Ignition Run Relay Control circuit at a relay cavity 85.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.