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B2337






B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
During horn operation.

- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module (FCM) detects a short to voltage on the (X4) Horn Relay Control circuit.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
3. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
5. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a known good relay in place of the Horn Relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
6. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
7. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the original Horn Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK (X4) HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the replacement Horn Relay.
3. Disconnect the FCM from the Front Control Module IPM 49-way connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (X4) Horn Relay Control circuit between the Horn Relay connector and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.