P0462
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes below the acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C or CAN - B Communication DTCs before continuing.
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With a scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.
Did the Fuel Level Sensor voltage change from below 0.4 of a volt to above 4.0 volts?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cluster and Fuel Pump Module connectors. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 Cluster harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit and the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test
6. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cluster and the Fuel Pump Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cluster and Fuel Pump Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test