P0593
P0593-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, consult the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on.
- Set Condition:
Speed Control Switch No.2 input above the maximum acceptable voltage at the PCM. One trip fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Do not press the Speed Control Switch button.
1. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test
2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES
1. Disconnect and remove the Speed Control Switches from the steering wheel.
2. Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch.
3. Monitor the Ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch.
4. The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal and (V937) S/C Switch Return circuits of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following position:
- Not pressing any switch - 20.5k Ohms
- On/Off - 8.87k Ohms
- Set - 0.825k Ohms
- Coast - 0.47k Ohms
- Cancel - 3.92k Ohms
- Resume/Accel - 1.87k Ohms
Does the function on the Speed Control Switches have the correct resistance value?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Speed Control Switch that had the incorrect resistance value.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CLOCKSPRING
1. Disconnect the C1 and C3 Clockspring harness connectors.
2. Measure the resistance of the (V937) Switch Return circuit between the upper and lower clockspring harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit between the C1 and C3 Clockspring harness connectors.
Was the resistance above 5.0 Ohms for either circuit?
Yes
- Replace the clockspring.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (V38) SIGNAL NO.2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Connect the C1 and C3 Clockspring harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (V38) S/C Signal No.2 circuit in the Speed Control harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (V38) S/C Signal No.2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (V38) S/C SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit from the both Switch harness connectors to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. (V937) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (V937) Switch Return circuit from the both Switch harness connectors to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (V937) Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.