P0882
P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The transmission control relay is used to supply power to the solenoid pack when the transmission is in normal operating mode. When the relay is off, no power is supplied to the solenoid pack and the transmission is in Limp-in mode. The relay output is fed back to the PCM. It is referred to as the Trans Relay Output circuit or switched battery. After a controller reset (ignition key turned to the run position or after cranking engine), the controller energizes the relay. Prior to this, the PCM verifies that the contacts are open by checking for no voltage at the transmission control relay outputs (switched battery) terminals. After the relay is energized, the PCM monitors the terminals to verify that the voltage is greater than 3 volts. The MIL illuminates and the transmission will be placed in Limp-in.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
This DTC is set when the Transmission Control Relay output circuit voltage at the Powertrain Control Module is less than 3 volts when the PCM is energizing the relay. Note: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, the transmission part of the PCM has its own specific power and ground circuits.
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 10
2. CHECK THE (A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 8
3. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits at the Transmission Control Relay connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, read the Transmission Switched Battery voltage.
Is the Switched Battery voltage equal to battery voltage?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits for an open or high resistance. Note: There are multiple Transmission Control Output circuits.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
4. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read the Transmission Switched Battery voltage.
Is the Switched Battery voltage equal to battery voltage?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) Ground circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (Z915) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
6. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the Transmission Control Relay connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn Quick Learn Procedure
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
8. CHECK THE FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
9. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
10. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.