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P0883






P0883-TCM POWER INPUT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The transmission relay is used to supply power to the solenoid pack when in normal operating mode and to turn off power to produce transmission "limp-in" mode. The relay output (which supplies power to the solenoid pack) is fed back to the controller This is referred to as SWITCHED BATTERY. After a controller reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position or after cranking engine), the controller verifies that the relay contacts are open by checking for no voltage on Switched battery line (relay output) before the relay is energized. Transmission locked in Limp-In. MIL on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.

- When Monitored:
After a reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position) and after a power down.

- Set Condition:
Relay output (Switched Battery) is higher than 3 volts when relay is not energized by the controller. Fault Set Time: Less than 100 msec





Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1.
CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 5

2. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTACTS STUCK CLOSED
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
3. Measure the resistance between the Fused B(+) circuit and the Transmission Control Output Circuit at the terminals of the Transmission Control Relay.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage at the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





NOTE: The Transmission Controller will power up the Transmission Control circuit for approximately 3.0 seconds after initial ignition on. Wait at least 3.0 seconds after turning the ignition to the on position before performing the following voltage check.

NOTE: P0882-TCM Power Input Low DTC may set. Disregard this DTC.

1. Measure the voltage at the (T15) Transmission Control circuit after a 3.0 second wait period.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn Quick Learn Procedure
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.