Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B160E






B160E-TURN/HAZARD SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.






1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all Cluster (CCN) DTCs.
3. Actuate the Hazard Lamps.
4. With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.

Does the Scan Tool read: B160E-TURN/HAZARD SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1. Disconnect the Multifunction Switch harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage between the (G902) MUX Return circuit and (L12) Turn Signal Input MUX circuit.

Does the voltage read 0.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Multifunction Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (G902) MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (G902) MUX Return circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (G902) MUX Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER




1. Measure the resistance of the (L12) Turn Signal Input MUX circuit between the Multifunction Switch harness connector and the Cluster C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (L12) Turn Signal Input MUX circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.