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B1B06






B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 2 circuits.

- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected an open or high resistance in the Driver Squib 2 circuits.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTCs.
3. Select Active or Stored DTC.

Does the scan tool display active: B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

2. DRIVER AIRBAG OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag connectors.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper to the Driver Airbag connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Airbag connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-19 Jumper to the Clockspring C2 harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

4. (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 OR (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the Load Tool 8443 ORC Adaptor to the ORC harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C2 harness connector cavity 1 and the 8443 ORC Adaptor 24 way cavity 21.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C2 harness connector cavity 2 and the 8443 ORC Adaptor 24 way cavity 22.

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm on either circuit?

Yes

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open (R61) or (R63) Driver Squib 2 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.