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B1B2B






B1B2B-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.

- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. SELECT ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B1B2B-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

2. DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER SHORTED TOGETHER





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Classification Module DTCs.

Does the scan tool display 1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. (R55) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1 SHORTED TO THE (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 2





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check harness connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 to the ORC harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 and (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 at the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit shorted to the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.