C1505
C1505-TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR 5 INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The tire pressure sensor actively monitors the air pressure and air temperature inside the tire, the sensor internal battery status and the radial acceleration of the wheel. Each sensor has a unique ID code. The sensor transmits the data at regular intervals with an encoded signal to a receiver circuit located in the Wireless Control Module (WCM).
- When Monitored:
With the vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
- Set Condition:
The WCM Module will monitors the signals from the four active Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensors. A loss of signal error is detected if data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded over 16 consecutive blocks or a maximum of 20 minutes when the vehicle speed is above 15 mph (24 km/h). An internal TPM Sensor hardware error condition will be set when an error in the accelerometer, pressure sensor or temperature sensor is detected. The Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Telltale Lamp flashes on and off for 75 seconds then remain on solid when a system fault is detected.
NOTE: A system fault can occur by many scenarios, including the following:
- Signal interference due to electronic devices or driving next to facilities emitting the same Radio Frequencies (RF) as the TPM Sensors.
- Installing aftermarket window tinting that affects radio wave signals.
- Accumulation of snow or ice around the wheels or wheel housings.
- Using tire chains on the vehicle.
- Using wheels/tires not equipped with TPM Sensors.
1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that the tire pressures are correct.
NOTE: This DTC can be caused by many different factors and might not be a TPM Sensor or a WCM fault. Interference from other elements over power the sensor RF signal, making erratic operation to the TPM system. Check the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that could compromise the RF signal before diagnosing the TPM system.
1. Ignition on, engine off.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Test drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 15 mph (24 km/h) for 20 minutes in order to receive TPM Sensor data and allow for the system to update.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 11
2. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine off.
2. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the WCM and locate the following:
- Tire 4 Pressure Sensor HW Fault.
- Tire 4 Pressure Sensors Missing ID.
- Tire 4 Temperature Sensor HW Fault.
- Tire 4 Temperature Sensor SW O/U.
- Tire 4 Acceleration Sensor HW Fault.
- Tire 4 Loss of Signal from Pressure Sensor.
Do any of the above faults read "Set"?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 10
3. TPM-RKE ANALYZER (9936)
Is there a TPM-RKE Analyzer available?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 10
4. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
NOTE: This fault can be set if the incorrect or no TPM Sensor is installed on the vehicle. If the spare tire is currently installed on the vehicle, and it is not equipped with a TPM Sensor, this DTC can be set. Replace the spare with a TPM Sensor equipped wheel and tire assembly. Test drive the vehicle. If the DTC resets, continue with the diagnostic procedure.
1. Perform a visual inspection to verify that all road wheels are equipped with TPM Sensors.
2. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool verify the correct TPM Sensors are on the vehicle.
Are the correct TPM Sensors installed on the vehicle?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
5. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor IDs. You MUST locate the correct TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing. Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If you receive no response from any of the tire pressure sensors, verify that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set correctly, and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel.
1. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer tool, scan each TPM Sensor for a response and store in the proper location of the TPM-RKE Analyzer tool.
Were the TPM Sensor IDs able to be stored in the proper locations?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 6
6. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR NON-RESPONSIVE
1. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer tool, check to see if the any of the TPM Sensors do not respond after repeated attempts or display the following:
- "Damaged Accel"
- "Damaged Temp"
- "Damaged Temp"
- "Damaged Press"
Are any of the TPM Sensors not responding or displaying the information listed above?
Yes
- Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the vehicle to a location away from other TPM sensors and repeat this step.
1. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool, verify the Sensor IDs match what is programmed in the WCM.
2. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the WCM.
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the WCM?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- With the scan tool, perform the appropriate procedure for uploading the correct IDs in the (WCM).
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
8. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - REMOTE START ANTENNA
1. If the vehicle is equipped with factory installed remote start feature, check to make sure the antenna connector is properly connected to the WCM.
Is the Remote Start Antenna properly connected to the WCM?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
9. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - INTERFERENCE FROM EXTERNAL COMPONENTS
NOTE: The DTC can be caused by many different factors and might not be a sensor or a WCM fault. Interference from other elements over power the sensor RF frequency making erratic operation to the TPM system. Check the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that could compromise the Radio Frequencies (RF)frequency signal before diagnosing the TPM system.
NOTE: A system fault can occur by many scenarios, including the following:
- Signal interference due to electronic devices or driving next to facilities emitting the same RF as the TPM Sensors.
- Installing aftermarket window tinting that affects radio wave signals.
- Accumulation of snow or ice around the wheels or wheel housings.
- Using tire chains on the vehicle.
- Using wheels/tires not equipped with TPM Sensors.
- Loss of communication with the TPM Transponders or TPM Sensors.
1. Attempt to isolate the external component responsible for the RF interference.
Has an interfering external component been isolated?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM).
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
10. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 15 mph (24 km/h) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 psi, wait two minutes, and check the scan tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location whose sensor ID that is not responding.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the sensor in question has been identified.
Has the Tire Pressure Sensor been located?
Yes
- Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Wireless Control Module (WINWCM).
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
11. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Return to the beginning of this test and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.