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P0513






P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an invalid SKREEM key. One Trip Fault.





WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: An external Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) key (and/or pass/radio key) , such as one used to gain access to a 24 hour gym, can cause this DTC to set and create a no start condition. Inspect the customer's key chain for any type of RFID key. If one is not found, question the customer to see if a spare key chain has this RFID key on it or if it was removed from the original key chain before the vehicle was released for service. If a RFID key is present, remove the ignition key from the vehicle and remove the RFID key from the key chain. For GPEC equipped vehicles, disconnect the battery and wait a minimum of 5 minutes, reconnect and attempt to start the vehicle. For NCG equipped vehicles, turn the ignition on a minimum for one hour, and then attempt to start the vehicle. If the vehicle does not start, continue with the diagnostic test.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View PCM DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 6

2. NO COMMUNICATION WITH WCM
1. With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the WCM.

Can the scan tool communicate with the WCM?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- No Response From WCM (Wireless Control Module) Perform the No Response from WCM diagnostic procedure.

3. WCM TROUBLE CODES SET
1. With the scan tool, check for WCM DTCs.

Are any DTCs present in the WCM?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 4

4. VIN PROGRAMMED INTO PCM
1. With the scan tool, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.

Has a VIN been programmed into the PCM?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Program the correct VIN into the PCM and retest.
- Perform WCM VERIFICATION TEST. . Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace and program the WCM in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, erase all WCM and PCM DTCs.
5. Attempt to start and idle the engine.
6. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this code?

Yes

- NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.

6. IGNITION KEY

NOTE: You must obtain the SKREEM pin number.

NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the WCM harness connector was disconnected, or if the WCM was replaced recently.

NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to verify they are operating properly.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the PCM and WCM.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. With each customer key turn the ignition key on and crank the engine to start.
5. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Look for P0513.

Is the DTC P0513 still active?

Yes

- Replace the Ignition Key.
- Perform WCM VERIFICATION TEST. . Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft attempt.