B1640
B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module (FCM) detects a short to battery on the front right turn signal circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Clear all FCM DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. (L60) FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Front Park Turn Lamp harness connector.
3. Disconnect the FCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
3. (L60) FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage on the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal circuit at the Right Front Park Lamp harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front Control Module (FCM) from the IPM.
3. Measure the voltage between (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit and ground in the FCM.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.