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Wireless Control Module (WCM)






B210A-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:
The Wireless Control Module (WCM) has detected the system voltage is below a calibrated value.





1. DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT

NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTCs before continuing.

1. Using a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
2. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Perform five ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go to 2

2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground

1. With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
2. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform the WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test

No
The DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.

3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN





NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open, repair the circuit for a shorted condition.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the WCM harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform the WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test

4. FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused (B+) circuit in the WCM harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test

5. WCM

NOTE: Repeat the following procedure for both the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and the Fused (B+) circuit.

NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Make sure the module has a good ground before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the WCM connector.
3. Back probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and then the Fused (B+) circuit.
4. Start the engine.
5. Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
6. Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.

Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/-.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Replace and program the Wireless Control Module.NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the WCM.

- Perform the WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test

No

- Repair the circuit(s) that indicated the incorrect voltage.
- Perform the WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test