Memory Seat Module (MSMD)
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Whenever the Bus is awake or during seat operation.
- Set Condition:
This code will set if the Memory Seat Module (MSM) detects Voltage over 16.5-volts on the (A940) Fused B(+) circuit.
1. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.
Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection for Charging System diagnostic procedures.
No
- Go To 2
2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Start the engine and let run for one minute.
4. Operate the driver power seat.
5. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does DTC B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Power Seat System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (A940) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Measure the Voltage of the (A940) Fused B(+) circuit between the Memory Seat Module C1 connector and ground and compare it to the Voltage at the vehicle battery.
Is the Voltage measured at the Memory Seat Module C1 connector the same as the Voltage measured at the battery?
Yes
- Replace the Memory Seat Module (MSM).
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Power Seat System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (A940) Fused B(+) circuit for the cause of the high Voltage condition at the Memory Seat Module (MSM).
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Power Seat System Verification Test.