B213B
B213B-IGNITION RUN (REMOTE START) CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Front Control Module will (FCM) set this DTC within 500ms if the (C229) Front Blower Control circuit is shorted to ground.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. RUN REMOTE RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check the Power Distribution Center (PDC) fuses before continuing.
2. Install a substitute relay in place of the original Run Remote Relay.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the original Run Remote Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check the PDC fuses before continuing.
2. Install a substitute relay in place of the original Front Blower Motor Relay.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the original Front Blower Motor Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. (C229) FRONT BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the FCM from the Integrated Power Module.
3. Remove the Front Blower Motor Relay and the Run Remote Relay.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C229) Front Blower Control circuit at the relay cavity (85).
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C229) Front Blower Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.