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Final Drive Control Module (FDCM)






C1404-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation
The MP3010 is a one speed On Demand Electro-Mechanical Transfer Case. Torque is always sent to the rear axle but can be varied to the front axle from 0 to 100% depending on the situation. Under normal driving conditions the torque is split 47/53% front to rear. This split is varied based on but not limited to the following inputs: steering angle, driveline torque, wheel slip and vehicle speed. As steering angle increases the amount of torque sent to the front axle is decreased to prevent binding with a minimum split of 0/100. If a slip event is detected with high steering angle the transfer case will activate the clutch to stop the slip. During Regan braking the split is 50/50% front to rear above 30 km/h (19 mph) regardless of steering angle. Below 30 km/h (19 mph) the split modified by steering angle to a minimum of 10/90% to prevent binding but maintain vehicle stability.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage or supply voltage low conditions present.

- Set Condition:
Sensor input voltage is below a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.





WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury

1. T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.4 VOLTS

NOTE: If DTCs C1404 and C2112 are both present, perform the diagnostics procedure for C2112 before continuing with this test.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the FDCM.

Is the voltage below 0.4 volts?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 8

2. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine off.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.

Choose an answer that matches the voltage measured?

Below 4.5 volts

- Go To 3

Above 5.5 volts

- Go To 4

Between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts

- Go To 5

3. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the FDCM C1 and the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the FDCM C1 harness connector and the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. TRANSFER CASE ENCODER




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Reconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K504) Drivetrain 5 volt supply circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine off.
5. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the FDCM.
6. The displayed voltage should be between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts with the jumper wire in place.

Does the voltage display as described?

Yes

- Replace the Transfer Case Encoder Mode Sensor.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

8. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.