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C140F






C140F-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation
The MP3010 is a one speed On Demand Electro-Mechanical Transfer Case. Torque is always sent to the rear axle but can be varied to the front axle from 0 to 100% depending on the situation. Under normal driving conditions the torque is split 47/53% front to rear. This split is varied based on but not limited to the following inputs: steering angle, driveline torque, wheel slip and vehicle speed. As steering angle increases the amount of torque sent to the front axle is decreased to prevent binding with a minimum split of 0/100. If a slip event is detected with high steering angle the transfer case will activate the clutch to stop the slip. During Regan braking the split is 50/50% front to rear above 30 km/h (19 mph) regardless of steering angle. Below 30 km/h (19 mph) the split modified by steering angle to a minimum of 10/90% to prevent binding but maintain vehicle stability.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system under-voltage or over-voltage condition present.

- Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit.





WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: This DTC sets when the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.

1. Ignition on, engine off.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 14

2. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE ERRATIC





NOTE: This DTC sets when the FDCM detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine off.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.

NOTE: Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts and steady. Compare any slight fluctuations found to a known good circuit in order to verify voltmeter functionality.

Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts and steady?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 3

3. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine off.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
5. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector and the FDCM C1 harness connector.
2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.

6. TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Reconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit in the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine off.
5. With the scan tool read the Transfer Case Position Sensor Voltage in the FDCM while performing a wiggle test on the wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.

Is the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage approximately zero volts and steady?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Go To 7

7. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





NOTE: Remove the previously installed jumper wire.

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine off.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
5. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
2. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector and the FDCM C2 harness connector.
3. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector and the FDCM C1 harness connector.
2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To

11. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 12

12. INSPECT FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) POWER AND GROUNDS

NOTE: This DTC sets when the FDCM detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.

1. Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) power and ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.

No
Go To 13

13. TRANSFER CASE ENCODER
1. Replace the Transfer Case Encoder.Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
2. Test drive the vehicle.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Replace the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.

No
Test complete.

14. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.