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C1444






C1444-TRANSFER CASE MOTOR OVERUSE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation
The MP3010 is a one speed On Demand Electro-Mechanical Transfer Case. Torque is always sent to the rear axle but can be varied to the front axle from 0 to 100% depending on the situation. Under normal driving conditions the torque is split 47/53% front to rear. This split is varied based on but not limited to the following inputs: steering angle, driveline torque, wheel slip and vehicle speed. As steering angle increases the amount of torque sent to the front axle is decreased to prevent binding with a minimum split of 0/100. If a slip event is detected with high steering angle the transfer case will activate the clutch to stop the slip. During Regan braking the split is 50/50% front to rear above 30 km/h (19 mph) regardless of steering angle. Below 30 km/h (19 mph) the split modified by steering angle to a minimum of 10/90% to prevent binding but maintain vehicle stability.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
A calibrated motor abuse temperature limit has been achieved. The Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) monitors the motor use and has determined that excessive motor activations have occurred. This DTC will be stored after the Transfer Case Motor has cooled down.





WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Check with customer on driving terrain (e.g. mud, sand, snow) for set condition.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or Transfer Case related DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) before continuing with this test.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the FDCM.
3. Test drive the vehicle.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the FDCM.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3

2. AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. With the scan tool, monitor the ambient temperature in the Front Control Module (FCM).

Is the ambient temperature at room temperature?

Yes

- Replace the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Ambient Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

3. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.