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C1472






C1472-TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation
The MP3010 is a one speed On Demand Electro-Mechanical Transfer Case. Torque is always sent to the rear axle but can be varied to the front axle from 0 to 100% depending on the situation. Under normal driving conditions the torque is split 47/53% front to rear. This split is varied based on but not limited to the following inputs: steering angle, driveline torque, wheel slip and vehicle speed. As steering angle increases the amount of torque sent to the front axle is decreased to prevent binding with a minimum split of 0/100. If a slip event is detected with high steering angle the transfer case will activate the clutch to stop the slip. During Regan braking the split is 50/50% front to rear above 30 km/h (19 mph) regardless of steering angle. Below 30 km/h (19 mph) the split modified by steering angle to a minimum of 10/90% to prevent binding but maintain vehicle stability.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) detects an overheat condition due to excessive difference in speed across the Transfer Case from hard driving conditions (Mud, Sand, Snow, 2WD Chassis dynamometer etc.).





WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury

1. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DTCS PRESENT

NOTE: Verify the fluid level is correct and not contaminated before continuing with this test.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.

Are there any ABS DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate ABS diagnostic procedure before continuing with this test Testing and Inspection.

No

- Go To 2

2. HYBRID CONTROL PROCESSOR (HCP) DTCS PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the HCP.

Are there any HCP DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate HCP diagnostic procedure before continuing with this test Testing and Inspection.

No

- Go To 3

3. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Check with customer on driving terrain (e.g. mud, sand, snow) for set condition.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Test drive vehicle on dry paved road.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 6

4. RELEARN KISS POINT
1. Ignition on, engine running.
2. Place the transmission in neutral and apply the brakes firmly.
3. With the scan tool, run the FDCM non-volatile reset command.
4. Place the Transmission in park.
5. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
6. Wait for 10 seconds and turn ignition switch back to Ignition on, engine not running.
7. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
8. Test drive vehicle on dry paved road.
9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC status Active?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 6

5. TRANSFER CASE ENCODER
1. With the scan tool monitor the Transfer Case Encoder voltage while test driving the vehicle and performing 90° angle parking lot maneuvers in both forward and reverse.
2. Transfer Case Encoder voltage should be:
- 2WD - less than 1.5 volts
- 4WD - between 1.5 volts and 4.0 volts

Is the Transfer Case Encoder voltage correct?

Yes

- Replace the Transfer Case Clutch Pack.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.