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Powertrain Control Module (PCM)






P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
An open or shorted circuit is detected in the radiator fan relay control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, actuate the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.

NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Relay, if the DTC is not cleared, the Relay may not be allowed to actuate.

Is the Cooling Fan Relay operating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuits.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A16) Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.

3. LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.

Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Relay and Front Control Module connectors. Replace the Relay if no problems were found in the connectors. Replace the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.

4. (N201) COOLING FAN NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Disconnect the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit from the Relay to the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.

5. (N201) COOLING FAN NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit at the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan and the Front Control Module (FCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Relay and Front Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.